@
กOperator/Manager visa application
The representative of AIZEN Immigration Law Firm is an immigration lawyer certified by the Japanese immigration authority. We give full English support from creation to submission of the documents for foreigners to acquire Operator/Manager visa.

กLawyers fee
@(1)Company set up -----------------60,000yen
@(2)Report to Bank of Japan -----------20,000yen
@(3) Visa application -----------------200,000yen
(Including the creation of the business plan)

กLegal cost for company set-up
@(1)Goudou Company ------------------60,000yen
@(2) Kabushiki Company ----------------202,000yen

กActivities
The foreigner needs to be engaged in the activity to operate or manage business

กRequirements
There are general requirements about the facility and business size. Besides the general requirements there is another one only for those who manage the business.

ŸAbout the facility
The facilities for the relevant business must be located in Japan.
The facility must be suitable for the relevant business. If you run a restaurant, you must prepare enough space and facility for cooking and customers. If you run IT business, the office can be a small room.

ŸAbout the business size
The business is required to fall into either of the followings.
(a)The business employs at least 2 full-time Japanese or foreigners with visa such as permanent residency and marriage visa which allows working in any type of business.
(b)The capital of the company is at least 5million yen.
You are required to inject at least 5million yen into the company. You donft need to spend 5million yen for the business actually. Instead you should be required to prove that you have spent the capital for the right business purposes and all of the rest is left in the bank account. In terms of proving, it is recommendable that the capital should be over 5million yen such as 6million yen.
(c)The size of the business is equivalent of the above(a) or (b).
The example of the equivalent of (a) is to employ only one full timer and spend at least 2.5million yen for other business purposes.
The example of the equivalent of (c) is that a sole proprietor has spent or is sure to spend at least 5million yen for the right business purposes at the beginning. At the renewals it needs to have at least 5million yen as fixed asset on B/L or/and expenditure excluding purchase cost and directors salary on P/L
ŸRequirement only for managers
Besides the general requirements, those who manage the business must have at least 3years experience in business operation and /or management (including period of studying business operation and/or management at the post-graduate level ) and receive no less than the salary Japanese would do for the similar work.

กExplanation about the invested money
You need to prove the money invested was earned by legal measures. If you earn it by working in Japan, you need to submit the bankbook to which your salary was paid. If the money is donated by your parents overseas, you need to submit overseas remittance certificate.

กContinuity and stability of the business
You need to prove that the business is not likely to run out of money for at least one year in the business plan. Therefore it is preferable that the business already have some sales before the application. It is illegal to get paid as the director or manager before the visa approval, but legal to make the company have sales before the visa approval. At least whom to purchase from and whom to sell should be secured to some extent in order to prove the continuity and the stability.

กOrganization form and business type
(1) You can acquire the visa as a sole proprietorship without setting up a company.
(2)Any types of business are entitled as long as it is legal. You need to acquire the business license if necessary.

กAt the time of visa renewal
(1) The general requirements about the facility and business size are also required for visa renewal.
(2)It is preferable that there should be surplus on B/L in order to prove the continuity of the business.


กProcess to acquire an investor visa.
1. Deciding on the facility


2. Setting up a company registering the facility address as the head office


3. Contracting the facility


4. Appling for the business license if necessary
For example, business license from the authority is required for restaurants and used goods business.


5. Starting the business and have some sales
In order to prove the continuity of the business easily, you should have some sales before the application.


6. Appling for the investor visa
It takes from 1 to 2monts until the approval



Aizen Immigration Law Firm
Kosugi‡Tbldg. 2F Hakataekihigashi 2-5-11, Hakata-ku Fukuoka City
TEL 090-5825-2693(English), 092-481-3087(Japanese)
E-mail: kimura@fukuoka-hakata.com
Representative: Immigration solicitor Shusaku Kimura